Monday, November 14, 2011

VW Pics

Well it has been a while. Hahaha. How many blogs have we started and let gather dust? I love this idea for a blog though, so let's see if I can keep it up! This is the most recent "professional" picture we have, taken November 2011 by Brad's oldest and very talented sister.
I loved this one! Mushy as it is! Hahaha.
 I thought these would be cute for our walls, but I'm still unsure. For now they are as cute and corny as can be! O:)
love always, the grants

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Kraziness in the Kennel

It was a gorgeous day in Spokane, and we had an awesome time watching the Zags!

The line was SUUUUPER long! Brad could have stood in the student line (which had about 20 people in it), but he chose to stand with me. Awww!

We got these nifty signs for free. We love free things.

And we finally got in!

So beautiful.

Tip off! Woot.

We had a great time, and the student section was AWESOME. We've never jumped, clapped or screamed so loud. They had cheerleaders, dance teams, drill teams and all sorts of fun stuff. They played a scrimmage against each other, and their new freshman are lookin' pretty sweet. We loved seeing Sacre, Harris and Carter play. GREAT TIMES! Now we're off to Costa Vida. *drool*



Thursday, October 20, 2011

The lib.

I didn't know it was built so recently! It's a gorgeous library. Love it.

Never knew I could love a lib so much. If only they'd call me back and offer me that job...
I checked out my first books today! Sigh. What a glorious feeling.

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

The Thief series

My sister-in-law let us borrow this series, and we are tearing through it. I'm really enjoying it, and don't want it to stop!

There's one more after this, and I'm hoping it wraps the series up nicely so I can be okay with it ending.

Currently on the King (3rd out of 4th). I started out hating it, but it's not so bad now. ;)

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Oh heaven...

Yup. It's exactly what it looks like. Planking. Good times with the fam.

Changing colors.

It's a beautiful Fall day here in Spokane. A rarity these days! I love it when the leaves change color, and I learned ALL about it in Bio!

Monday, October 17, 2011

Love my food!

Half-way through eating, I was inspired to take a picture (it was the last of my zucchini). And WOAH. It's my new favorite meal. Tilapia, salted rice and zucchini. I want it again...just thinking about it.

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

I was doing math homework when I saw this picture. How many ways can you spell school? Who knows, but this made me laugh. On the way to a high school in North Carolina. Good job, NC.

Saturday, October 8, 2011


I think it's about time we start this up again! It's way fun to look back on pics. A lot of things have happened since I last posted, so hopefully I can play catch up since I've been TAKING pictures (for the most part). To start us off, I'll do one from today.

There's a wonderful little saying here from Spokane that goes something like, "You're never two blocks away from the ghetto." Considering that we're kind of in the ghetto, I can attest that this statement is TOTALLY true. We love it. The late night cop sirens (nothing sounds as safe as that, right?), cars with an insane amount of bass blaring their systems up as they drive past, the sketchy looking people, the bus stops. It's great.

ANYWAYS. Brad and I were at Pita Pit (our favorite place ever) the other day, and saw this guy painting this mural. I thought it was great and had to stop by again and snap a few pics whilst he was unawares. It's so Spokompton, I love it.

Until next time.


Saturday, August 6, 2011


Moving. YAY. Brad was tired. Haha. The next one was of him yawning. :)
Who knows where we got all that junk!

Tuesday, August 2, 2011


Align Center
Gotta watch out for that blowing dust area...

ONE MORE HOUR! We were so excited about the 32-hour drive coming to an end...
Garmin politely tells us when we're going over the speed limit. Hahaha.


32 hours of driving, 7 states, 1 car, 2 people, no leg room and as much of our stuff as we could stuff in our car made for one rockin' cross-country road trip.

7/30 - Texas (most of the day, guh) & New Mexico

7/31/11 Colorado (just a little bit) & Utah.

Gotta love Utah.

8/01 - Idaho, Oregon and Washington. Lame OR & WA don't have signs you can stop and take pictures at. Hence the lame pics to follow...

Kind of cool, but we obviously couldn't stop to take a pic.

Washington's sign is in the middle of this super long bridge that doesn't even have a shoulder. Besides that, the "Welcome to WA" sign is about the size of a 11x14 poster. So small that my reflexes didn't even almost capture it...
C'mon Washington! LAAAAME.

But! We made is safely across the country, and what a great trip it was.

Friday, July 29, 2011

Bye bye, fishie.

We were on our way to setting our fish free in a nearby lake before we moves. We saw them swimmin' around before we left!